Table 1.

Content of selected nutrients in raw Allium vegetables (8)

GarlicOnionsShallotsChivesLeeks
ComponentAmount/100 gAmount/100 gAmount/100 gAmount/100 gAmount/100 g
Energy, kcal14940723061
Protein, g6.41.12.53.31.5
Total lipid, g0.50.10.10.70.3
Carbohydrate, g33.19.316.84.414.2
Fiber, total dietary, g2.11.73.22.51.8
Sugars, total, g1.04.27.91.93.9
Calcium, mg18123379259
Iron, mg1.700.211.201.602.10
Magnesium, mg2510214228
Phosphorus, mg15329605835
Potassium, mg401146334296180
Selenium, mcg14.20.51.00.91.0
Vitamin C, mg31.27.48.058.112.0
Folate, mcg3193410564