Table 2.

Outcome by reason for colposcopy referrala and baseline histology among women with conservatively managed CIN1/2, CIN2, and CIN2/3 biopsy results

TotalCIN1-2CIN2CIN2-3
Reason for referralOutcomeNColnColnColnCol
TOTAL2,1891003871001,534100268100
Cancer60.310.330.220.7
Treated65429.99023.346430.210037.3
Exit colposcopyb40318.47820.226517.36022.4
High-grade lesion1667.6338.51157.5186.7
Low-grade lesion96043.918547.868744.88832.8
Repeat HC2+6310012100441007100
Cancer00.000.000.000.0
Treated1828.6433.31329.5114.3
Exit colposcopy1523.8433.31022.7114.3
High-grade lesion57.900.0511.400.0
Low-grade lesion2539.7433.31636.4571.4
ASC-US/HC2+75810015410051810086100
Cancer20.300.010.211.2
Treated20627.23824.714928.81922.1
Exit colposcopy15620.62918.810119.52630.2
High-grade lesion496.5117.1305.889.3
Low-grade lesion34545.57649.423745.83237.2
LSIL82410016410059710063100
Cancer00.000.000.000.0
Treated22827.73320.117128.62438.1
Exit colposcopy13416.33420.79215.4812.7
High-grade lesion688.31710.4477.946.3
Low-grade lesion39447.88048.828748.12742.9
High-grade cytologyc54410057100375100112100
Cancer40.711.820.510.9
Treated20237.11526.313134.95650.0
Exit colposcopy9818.01119.36216.52522.3
High-grade lesion448.158.8338.865.4
Low-grade lesion19636.02543.914739.22421.4
  • an = 228 missing reason for colposcopy.

  • bExit colposcopy means exit intensive surveillance with cytology and colposcopy and return to routine screening (cotesting at 3-year intervals).

  • cHigh-grade squamous intraepithelial lesion (HSIL), atypical squamous cells, cannot rule out HSIL (ASC-H), atypical glandular cells (AGC), or adenocarcinoma in situ.