Table 4.

Most common adverse events (grades 1-2)

Adverse eventsPlacebo (n = 11)GTE
500 mg/m2 (n = 11)750 mg/m2 (n = 9)1,000 mg/m2 (n = 10)All doses (n = 30)
Insomnia18.2%18.2%44.4%50%36.7%
Nausea0%36.4%22.2%30%30%
Nervousness9.1%9.1%11.1%60%26.7%
Headache18.2%27.3%11.1%40%26.7%
Dyspepsia18.2%9.1%11.1%20%13.3%
Flatulence9.1%9.1%11.1%20%13.3%
Diarrhea18.2%9.1%11.1%10%10%
Abdominal pain18.2%9.1%11.1%0%6.7%
Back pain9.1%9.1%0%10%6.7%
Abnormal EKG0%9.1%0%10%6.7%
Gastric reflux0%9.1%11.1%0%6.7%
Dizziness0%9.1%0%10%6.7%
Rhinitis0%0%22.2%0%6.7%
Sinusitis0%0%11.1%10%6.7%
Eyelid twitching0%18.2%0%0%6.7%
Urinary frequency0%9.1%0%10%6.7%
Constipation9.1%0%11.1%0%3.3%
Paresthesia9.1%0%0%10%3.3%

Abbreviation: EKG, electrocardiogram.