Table 4.

Adverse events reported by individual treatment group

Placebo + no lifestylePlacebo + lifestyleMetformin + no lifestyleMetformin + lifestyle
Adverse eventMonth 1Month 2Month 3Month 4Month 1Month 2Month 3Month 4Month 1Month 2Month 3Month 4Month 1Month 2Month 3Month 4
Blurred vision0000000000000001
Fatigue0100000001000000
Flu like symptoms1010000000000000
Headache2000300032111002
Insomnia0001000000000000
Cough1010000000000000
Hot flashes0000000011000000
GI disturbance4120110153213111
Pain1000000010001000
Muscle weakness1100000000000000
Total103414101107325114
  • NOTE: All reported adverse events were grade 1 or 2.