Table 2.

LOTUS primary care patient characteristics by healthcare system, 2010–2017.

HFHSKPCOKPHIMCHSUPHS
N%N%N%N%N%
Patient population532,286100.0575,206100.0253,700100.0173,061100.0279,949100.0
Age
 35–44 years185,48434.9213,80937.298,56138.952,30230.284,91930.3
 45–54 years139,47526.2148,24625.866,22526.140,24223.370,33025.1
 55–64 years107,79920.3126,68222.053,21021.038,89222.562,71522.4
 65–79 years76,98014.570,57212.328,27511.231,38018.149,09817.5
 80+ years22,5484.215,8972.87,4292.910,2455.912,8874.6
Sex
 Female297,57255.9301,50052.4125,77149.692,09153.2159,59757.0
 Male234,69744.1273,70047.6127,92950.480,97046.8120,35243.0
Race/ethnicity
 Asian/Pacific Islander16,3533.120,1703.5128,54850.71,6320.911,2224.0
 Non-Hispanic Black141,60626.623,0964.02,8611.15560.366,53623.8
 Hispanic11,9832.377,42813.58,4753.32,6351.58,0652.9
 Native American2,0040.43,7310.73,0671.27230.42560.1
 Non-Hispanic White302,38256.8348,63260.668,43527.0148,02485.5176,95063.2
 Multiple/Other8,3231.618,1373.200.04850.38,6153.1
 Unknown49,6359.384,01214.642,31416.719,00611.08,3053.0
Insurance type
 Commercial393,60873.9366,66363.7188,96374.5109,92963.5169,93860.7
 Medicaid29,3225.519,7473.411,8084.722,00112.716,4825.9
 Medicare99,01918.665,32711.422,6848.937,42021.686,22430.8
 Other insurance8,6291.6118,69620.630,24511.93,7112.17,2962.6
Smoking status
 Never smoker222,82641.9303,76952.8130,35251.487,86051.0181,27958.1
 Former smoker120,14122.6148,06025.759,57623.538,97822.590,24528.9
 Current smoker66,76512.559,62310.428,47811.229,20216.933,36310.7
 Unknown122,55423.063,75411.135,29413.917,0219.87,0432.3
LDCT scans
 20142770.15360.100.000.0700.0
 20152610.11,1760.200.070.01640.1
 20168370.21,8920.33930.22780.23270.1
 20171,5950.32,6230.54840.23530.25010.2
Rural urban commuting area
 Metropolitan513,85996.5571,85199.4188,89074.539,87123.0276,74998.9
 Micropolitan1,2550.21,3190.251,71620.456,93332.99190.3
 Low density1,7740.31,9580.413,0155.173,95242.73950.1
Median household income (census tract)
 $24,500 or less45,0688.5850.03,6621.42,3051.37,2022.6
 $24,501–$50,000188,07535.32,3720.41,8100.73050.214,2025.1
 $50,001–$100,000244,60946.0132,69323.140,67016.089,62951.856,28120.1
 $100,001–$200,00039,0627.3342,59159.6186,67773.680,75646.7124,93044.6
 $200,000 or more00.096,71916.820,8818.2660.075,98627.1
Proportion of households at or below the Federal Poverty Limit (census tract)
 9.99% or less289,33354.3549,40295.5187,47973.975,42543.6194,31869.4
 10%–24.99%130,27824.525,7194.553,01120.991,82753.147,98217.1
 25% or more97,16918.310.09,5543.83,5042.030,44810.9
Proportion of adults with a 4-year college degree or higher (census tract)
 9.99% or less95,33517.922,8074.08,0293.26,4733.716,4265.9
 10%–24.99%194,88036.6107,04818.698,32938.8119,39669.061,62722.0
 25% or more226,61642.6445,26977.4143,70856.644,88725.9194,76969.6
  • Note: Unless indicated by a double dagger (‡), data are from patient medical record. Census tract indicators (‡) use 2011–2015 American Community Survey Data and are based on patient's most recent listed address. Entry into the healthcare system is defined by first year of healthcare plan enrollment (HFHS, KPCO, KPHI, and MCHS) or primary care visit within the healthcare system (UPHS and HFHS). LDCT scans are limited to patients who have entered the system. Age is at the time of healthcare system entry, and patients younger than age 35 and older than age 90 are excluded. Insurance status is determined at time of healthcare system entry (KPCO, KPHI, and MCHS) or most recent visit (UPHS and HFHS). Smoking status is based on most recent visit for all systems. Percentages of census data or insurance do not total 100% due to missing data.